OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE OUT OF THE 1550 nm WINDOW TRANSMISSION


Abstract

In this paper, opportunities for transmission in the 850 nm and 1310 nm windows are reviewed. In particular, the mentioned windows can be utilized for the data centre related transmission.


Keywords

optical communication; optical fibre; optical amplifier

Chi K.-L., Shi Y.-X., Chen X.-N., Chen J., Yang Y.-J., Kropp J.-R., Ledentsov Jr. N., Agustin M., Ledentsov N.N., Stepniak G., Turkiewicz J.P., Shi J.-W: Single-Mode 850-nm VCSELs for 54-Gb/s ON–OFF Keying Transmission Over 1-km Multi-Mode Fiber. IEEE Photonics Technology Letters 12/2016, 1367–1370 [DOI: 10.1109/LPT.2016.2542099].

Chorchos Ł., Turkiewicz J.P.: Experimental performance of semiconductor optical amplifiers and praseodymium-doped fiber amplifiers in 1310-nm dense wavelength division multiplexing system. Optical Engineering 56/2017, 046101 [DOI 10.1117/1.OE.56.4.046101].

Czyżak P., Mazurek P., Turkiewicz J.P.: 1310 nm Raman amplifier utilizing high-power, quantum-dot pumping lasers. Optics & Laser Technology, 64/2014, 195–203 [DOI: 10.1016/j.optlastec.2014.05.013].

https://www.nobelprize.org/prizes/physics/2009/kao/facts/ (available 30.05.2019).

Kropp J.-R., Steinle G., Schäfer G., Shchukin V.A., Ledentsov N.N., Turkiewicz J.P., Zoldak M.: Accelerated aging of 28 Gb s−1 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser with multiple thick oxide apertures. Semiconductor Science and Technology 30/2015 [DOI: 10.1088/0268-1242/30/4/045001].

Larrode M.G., Koonen A.M.J., Vegas-Olmos J.J., Verdurmen E.J.M., Turkiewicz J.P.: Dispersion tolerant radio-over-fibre transmission of 16 and 64 QAM radio signals at 40 GHz. Electronics Letters 42/2006, 872–874 [DOI: 10.1049/el:20061311].

Ledentsov N.N., Shchukin V.A., Kalosha V.P., Ledentsov N.N., Kropp J.-R., Agustin M., Chorchos Ł., Stępniak G., Turkiewicz J.P., Shi J.-W: Anti–waveguiding vertical–cavity surface–emitting laser at 850 nm: From concept to advances in high–speed data transmission. Optics Express 26/2018, 445–453 [DOI 10.1364/OE.26.000445].

Markowski K., Chorchos Ł., Turkiewicz J.P.: Influence of the Four-Wave Mixing in short and medium range 1310 nm DWDM systems. Applied Optics 55/2016, 3051–3057 [DOI 10.1364/AO.55.003051].

Mazurek P., Czyżak P., de Waard, H., Turkiewicz J.P.: Up to 112 Gbit/s single wavelength channel transmission in the 1310 nm wavelength domain. Microwave and Optical Technology Letters 2/2014, 263–265 [DOI: 10.1002/mop.28054].

Mazurek P., Czyżak P., de Waardt H., Turkiewicz J.P.: SOA and Raman amplification for 1310 nm DWDM transmission. Optical Engineering 54/2015, 116104 [DOI: 10.1117/1.OE.54.11.116104].

Mazurek P., de Waardt H., Turkiewicz J.P.: Towards 1 Tbit/s SOA based 1310 nm transmission for LAN/data center applications. IET Optoelectronics 9/2015, 1–9 [DOI: 10.1049/iet-opt.2014.0031].

Nesset D., Wright P.: Raman extended GPON using 1240 nm semiconductor quantum-dot lasers. Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2010, OThW6, April 2010.

Puerta R., V. Olmos, J.J., Tafur Monroy I., Ledentsov N.N., Turkiewicz J.P.: Flexible MultiCAP Modulation and its Application to 850 nm VCSEL-MMF Links. IEEE Journal of Lightwave Technology 35/2017, 3168–3173 [DOI: 10.1109/JLT.2017.2701887].

Puerta Ramirez R., Agustin M., Chorchos Ł., Toński J., Kropp J.R., Ledentsov Jr. N., Shchukin V.A.,. Ledentsov N.N, Henker R., Tafur Monroy I., Vegas Olmos J.J., Turkiewicz J.P.: Effective 100 Gb/s IM/DD 850 nm multi- and single-mode VCSEL transmission through OM4 MMF. IEEE Journal of Lightwave Technology 35/2017, 423–429 [DOI: 10.1109/JLT.2016.2625799].

Recommendations ITU-T G.652 Characteristics of a Single-Mode Optical Fiber and Cable, (10/2009). Online. http://www.itu.int/rec/T-RECG.652-200911-I.

Stępniak G., Chorchos Ł., Agustin M., Kropp J.-R., Ledentsov N.N., Shchukin V.A, Ledentsov Jr. N.N., Turkiewicz J.P.: Up to 108 Gb/s PAM 850 nm Multi and Single Mode VCSEL Transmission over 100 m of Multi Mode Fiber. ECOC 2016; 42nd European Conference on Optical Communication, Dusseldorf, Germany, 2016, 1–3.

Stepniak G., Lewandowski A., Kropp J.R., Ledentsov N.N., Shchukin V.A., Ledentsov Jr. N., Schaefer G., Agustin M., Turkiewicz J.P.: 54 Gbps OOK transmission using single mode VCSEL up to 2.2 km MMF. IET Electronics Letters 52/2016, 633–635 [DOI: 10.1049/el.2015.4264].

Thipparapu N.K., Umnikov A.A., Barua P., Sahu J.K.: Bi-doped fiber amplifier with a flat gain of 25 dB operating in the wavelength band 1320–1360 nm. Optics Letters 41/2016, 1518–1521 [DOI: 10.1364/OL.41.001518].

Turkiewicz J.P., Kropp J.-R., Ledentsov N.N., Shchukin V.A., Schafer G.: High speed optical data transmission with compact 850nm TO-can assemblies. IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics 50/2014, 281–286 [DOI 10.1109/JQE.2014.2304742].

Turkiewicz J.P., Tangdiongga E., Rohde H., Schairer W., Lehmann G., Khoe G.D., de Waardt H.: Simultaneous high speed OTDM add-drop multiplexing using GT-UNI switch. Electronics Letters 10/2003, 795–796 [DOI: 10.1049/el:20030535].

Turkiewicz J.P., de Waardt H.: Low Complexity up to 400-Gb/s Transmission in the 1310 nm Wavelength Domain. IEEE Photonics Technology Letters 11/2012, 942–944 [DOI: 10.1109/LPT.2012.2191278].

Turkiewicz J.P., Khoe G.D., de Waardt H.: All-optical 1310 to 1550 nm wavelength conversion by utilising nonlinear polarisation rotation in semiconductor optical amplifier. Electronics Letters 1/2005, 29–30 [DOI: 10.1049/el:20057435].

Turkiewicz J.P.: Cost-effective n × 25 Gbit/s DWDM transmission in the 1310 nm wavelength domain. Optical Fiber Technology 17/2011, 179–184 [DOI 10.1016/j.yofte.2011.01.010].

Turkiewicz J.P: Analysis of the SSMF zero-dispersion wavelength location and its influence on high capacity 1310 nm transmission. 2013 Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exposition and the National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference (OFC/NFOEC), Anaheim, CA, 2013, 1–3 [DOI: 10.1364/NFOEC.2013.JW2A.06].

Wieckowski M., Jensen J.B., Tafur Monroy I., Siuzdak J., Turkiewicz J.P.: 300 Mbps transmission with 4.6 bit/s/Hz spectral efficiency over 50 m PMMA POF link using RC-LED and multilevel Carrierless Amplitude Phase modulation. 2011 Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exposition and the National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, Los Angeles, CA, 2011, 1–3.

Winzer P. J.: Energy-efficient optical transport capacity scaling through spatial multiplexing. IEEE Photonics Technology Letters, 23/2011, 851-853 [DOI 10.1109/LPT.2011.2140103].

Download

Published : 2019-06-21


Turkiewicz, J. P. (2019). OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE OUT OF THE 1550 nm WINDOW TRANSMISSION. Informatyka, Automatyka, Pomiary W Gospodarce I Ochronie Środowiska, 9(2), 4-7. https://doi.org/10.5604/01.3001.0013.2538

Jarosław Piotr Turkiewicz  jturkiew@tele.pw.edu.pl
1Warsaw University of Technology, Faculty of Electronics and Information Technology, Warsaw, Poland, 2Orange Labs Poland, 7 Obrzeżna, Warsaw  Poland
http://orcid.org/0000-0003-2345-4147